Privacy Policy

Welcome to Express Finance We believe you deserve the utmost respect when it comes to the security and use of your personal information, so we have described our Privacy Policy as clearly as possible in the summary below.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all current and former customers and may change from time to time.

Your consent

By submitting your details you accept this Privacy Policy and expressly provide voluntary, specific and informed consent to the use of your personal information in the manner described below. You have the right to object to our use of your personal information. Depending on the information you object to, we may not be able to proceed with your loan application/s as certain information is required for the conclusion of this contract and we are obliged by law to obtain same.

Security and Confidentiality

We understand the value of your personal information and therefore will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration. Your personal information is stored in databases that have built-in safeguards and firewalls to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information. Our Site is secured with SSL Encryption to protect the submission of your personal and banking details.

We employ firewalls and other security technologies to protect our servers from external attack.

Our security systems meet or exceed industry standards and we are constantly monitoring internet developments to ensure our systems evolve as required. We also test our systems regularly to make sure our security mechanisms are up to date.

Finally, we are subject to South African data protection laws, including the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa 1996, Protection of Personal Information Act 2013, the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002, the Regulation of Interception of Communication Act 2002, the National Credit Act 2005 read with the National Credit Amendment Act 2014 and the Consumer Protection Act 2008 which we comply with fully and give the greatest respect.

Personal Information

Personal information is information that identifies or relates specifically to you including your financial information, for example, your name, age and identity number, your assets and liabilities, your income and your payment records. In short, any information that we know about you will be regarded as your personal information.

Collecting your data

We collect information about you in two ways – directly from your online application and also from outside sources such as credit bureau and customer service providers. We may use data that identifies your personal information for a number of things including: statistical analysis; to develop and improve our products; to assess lending risks; to update your records; to identify which of our products might interest you; to identify and prevent fraud, money laundering and other criminal activities; to carry out regulatory checks, keeping you informed about your loan, and for market research; and in the products and services which we offer.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

In order to make your use of this loan product and electronic service offered by Express Finance as successful as possible, it is necessary for us to find out exactly what you need and want from us and to ascertain whether in terms of the provisions of the National Credit Act you are eligible to get a loan. The following are some of the reasons why we would collect your personal information:

  • To identify you;
  • In order for us to process your instructions or requests;
  • In order for us to ensure that you meet our lending criteria, we may collect and analyze your personal information and combine all the information that we have about you to compile a credit profile of you in order for us to grant you a loan and to meet your specific needs;
  • Once we have collected and analyzed your personal information, we may send you promotional material or details which we think may be of interest to you but will only do so with your permission.

In addition, we utilize your personal information for the other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Additional data collection

This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

You can set your web browser to refuse cookies, but if you do this you may not be able to enjoy full use of the site and you may not be able to take advantage of certain promotions we may run from time to time.

Username and password

When you use the Express Finance Website and the services provided by us, you may be given a user name and password and you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy and confidentiality of your user name and password.

Sharing your data for service provision

We share the data you submit with third parties involved in the process of providing the services you request, such as credit bureaus, customer service providers and collection agencies. We have trusted relationships with these carefully selected third parties who perform services on our behalf. All service providers are bound by contract to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and are restricted in their use thereof as per this Privacy Policy. The service provider is required to notify us immediately where there are grounds to believe your personal information has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorized person.

Right to request access to your personal information

As aforementioned, we are committed to the protection of your personal information and any information disclosed to third parties is only done so with your knowledge and express authorization. You are entitled to request access to your information at a prescribed fee and to request that inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, outdated, misleading or unlawfully obtained information be corrected, deleted or in the case of a dispute, indicate that a correction has been requested, but not made.

Electronic Communications and Transactions Act

We also voluntarily subscribe to the principles, outlined in Section 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 2002 (‘ECT Act’), which govern your right to having your personal information kept private. We briefly outline these principles below:

  • We will only collect, collate, process and store your personal information with your permission as set out in this Privacy Policy, unless legally required to do so, and will only use such information for the lawful purpose for which it is required as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • We hereby disclose in writing, the specific purpose for which we use, request and store your personal information. We will also keep a record of that personal information and the specific purpose for which we have used it.
  • We will not use your personal information for any purpose, other than that which we disclosed to you herein, unless you give us your express written permission to do so, or unless we are permitted/required to do so by law.

Further to the requirements of the ECT Act; we will disclose your personal information without your consent:

  • If we are required to do so by law or a court order;
  • If disclosure is in the public interest;
  • With your implied consent.

In terms of the Consumer Protection Act and section 45 of the ECT Act, you understand that you have the option to opt out of any mailing list maintained by Express Finance for commercial and marketing communications.

Contact from Express Finance and third parties

You may opt out of further communication at any time by contacting us and informing us about such a decision.

You may also register on the National “Opt Out” register of the Direct Marketing Association of South Africa by going to www.dmasa.org.

Third party links

Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them.

Because we are not responsible for any representations or information or warranties or content on any website of any third party (including websites linked to this website or websites facilitated by us), we do not exercise control over third parties’ privacy policies and you should refer to the privacy policy of any such third party to see how such party protects your privacy.

Age

To register with us you must be 18-years of age or older. Minors are strictly forbidden from using the service.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion to update, modify or amend (including without limitation, by the addition of new terms and conditions) this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice. You therefore agree to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit our Website for any such change. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, the amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.

Which laws apply?

This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of South Africa. To the extent that a court has jurisdiction over any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, we both submit to the jurisdiction of the South African courts.

Who to Contact?

Should you have any queries, please contact us.

Dirk on 079 387 6531 (dirkswart@expressfinance.co.za)

Derick on 083 382 8070 (derick@expressfinance,co.za)